FIND YOUR TRANSMISSION

Part type:
Transfer Cases
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Year:
- Select Year -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

About Our Remanufactured NP231-NV231 Transfer Case

Transfer Case

Whether you're having trouble shifting into four-wheel drive, you're stuck in front-wheel-drive, or you've noticed other issues concerning your four-wheel drive and its performance, there's a good chance your transfer case is acting up. The transfer case, which is the brains of your four-wheel-drive drivetrain, may need to be replaced. These transfer cases can quickly balloon in price, and yet paying a hefty price tag doesn't always equate to a quality product. With our NV231 and NP231 transfer cases for sale, you have access to an assortment of quality remanufactured t-cases.

All of our remanufactured cases have been meticulously inspected and repaired (when necessary), in order to provide you not only with an OEM spec transfer case, but oftentimes our rebuilt cases exceed the original OEM specifications. This way, you can save on your repairs without skimping on quality or longevity.

During the inspection and rebuilding of our transfer cases, including the NP231D, NP231C, and NP231J transfer cases, every part is inspected. Should we find the part is damaged or showing signs of wear in any way, the part will be replaced. Oftentimes, the majority of our remanufactured transfer cases remain in pristine condition, as there are only a few parts that may need to be replaced in order to return it to a like-new condition. Our rebuild process is environmentally friendly in that it doesn't require the manufacturing of a brand-new case (as well as any new venture gear hardware it may require). It also comes with a 3-year/unlimited mileage warranty, so you can trust in the quality of the equipment. We also ship the transfer cases anywhere in the United States for $75 to residential addresses and free to any commercial addresses with your rebuilt NP231 transfer case.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our NP231-NV231 Transfer Case Upgrades

All remanufactured transfer cases are processed as individual units, from teardown to testing.

Internal parts are carefully inspected, including chain stretch.

New seals and certified spec bearings are included.

Case halves are thoroughly inspected for cracks, wear, and stripped threads.

All remanufactured transfer cases are completely tested for performance, including torque testing and viscous clutches.

All remanufactured transfer cases are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

NP231-NV231 Frequently Asked Questions

The NP231 (NV231) transfer case is widely recognized as an excellent case. It's durable and designed for longevity. The main reason why every 4x4 produced by Jeep, Dodge, and GMC between the late 1980s and 1990s used the transfer case is that it was so dependable. From Jeep Wrangles to the Chevy S-10, different manufacturers rarely use the same equipmen

There are two spline versions of the NP231. There is a 21 spline version and a 23 spline version. There are short, medium, and long variations of both 21 and 23 splines. The 23 spline is the most common, in that it comes in short, medium, and long variations. However, the 21 spline only comes in short input variation designs.

The main difference between the NP231 and the NP242 is how the four-wheel drive is used. NP231 is a part-time four-wheel-drive transfer case. In other words, the vehicle should remain in two-wheel-drive when on the pavement (outside of snowy conditions). There is a "Hi" and "Lo" 4x4 setting. The NP242 has three 4x4 settings in "4 Fulltime" "4 Hi" and "4 Lo."

The transfer case uses a chain-link to shift between two-wheel-drive, neutral, and four-wheel-drive. Inside the transfer case, a lever will shift into a two-wheel-drive from neutral. This sends the drivetrain power to either the front two wheels or the rear two wheels. When shifting into 4WD the lever will turn the chains and shift to either the Lo or the Hi settings.

NP231-NV231 History & Information

The 231 transfer case is one of the most durable and commonly used transfer cases out there. Manufacturers first started to use the 231 transfer case in 4x4 vehicles back in the late 1980s and it stayed in production for over 15 years until 2006. It first appeared in Jeep vehicles, such as the Wrangler and Cherokee. However, it wasn't exclusive to Jeep-brand vehicles. The NP231 transfer case was eventually used in the production of the 4x4 Chevrolet Blazer, Chevrolet S10, GMC Sonoma, Jeep Cherokee, Jeep Comanche, Jeep Wrangler, Jeep Liberty, Jeep Grand Cherokee, Dodge Dakota, Dodge Durango, and Dodge Ram 1500. Moreover, the 231 t-case was most commonly used in automatic and manual transmissions like the 30RH, 32RH/ 32RE, AW4, NV3550, AX5, and AX15.

It should be noted that there are slight variations in the transfer case variations to meet the specifications of each vehicle manufacturer. The best way to determine the brand of vehicle a transfer case is made for is via the letter following 231. An NP231J transfer case, for example, is used for Jeep vehicles. An NP231D is used in Dodge vehicles with the NP231HD for heavy-duty Dodges, and the NP231C is used in Chevy vehicles (However the Chevy transfer cases were also used in other General Motors brands like GMC and Cadillac). So, when shopping for a replacement transfer case for your vehicle, make sure to keep in mind that not every 231 transfer case is the right one for your vehicle and the prices do vary.

The NV 231 transfer case is the same as an NP 231. The difference is in relation to when the transfer case was made. Originally the manufacturer of the transfer case was known as New Process Gear (or just NP). However, in 1990, the company became known as New Venture (New Venture Gear). When this happened, the manufacturer began using NV in its product codes instead of NP. So, if your vehicle's transfer case uses an NV231, chances are the transfer case was manufactured after 1990 (which means many 1991 model year vehicles were using the newly branded NV231.

New Process Gear had existed for 102 years prior to its change to New Venture. However, New Venture represented a unique partnership between both Chrysler and General Motors. Ford had dominated the world of 4x4 pickups (a category it still sells more vehicles than either manufacturer, although Dodge has seen a large surge in selling numbers of late), and so the two remaining members of the big three auto manufacturers partnered together in using this transfer case.

Beyond the regular 231 t-case used for individual vehicles, there is a heavy-duty option available known as an NP231HD. The heavy-duty transfer case uses wider chain sprockets, which can prove beneficial. However, it also isn't a direct transfer when going from standard up to HD, so adaptive elements do need to be considered if looking at making the transfer case upgrade (these are generally used in vehicles with a larger V8 engine.

The NP and NV 231 transfer case was a solid transfer case for a number of vehicles. While probably best known as the transfer case for the Jeep Wrangler, Chevy used it in its pickups and SUVs at the time (including the original Blazer), and Doge used it in several of its vehicles at the time as well.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
NP231-NV231 Transfer Case Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
Chevrolet Blazer19951997
Chevrolet S1019941995
JeepCherokee19932001
Jeep Comanche19891992
Dodge Dakota19882000
DodgeDurango19982000
JeepLiberty20022007
GMC Sonoma19941997
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora