FIND YOUR TRANSMISSION

Part type:
Transmission
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Year:
- Select Year -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Remanufactured 4L30E Transmission Price

Alternative Name: GM 4L30

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
Reman Transmission 4L30E Transmission
$2636
Waived*
Free*
None
$2634
5 Year
Advance Auto Parts 4L30E Transmission
$2336
$800
In Store
233
$3369
3 Year
Autozone 4L30E Transmission
$2881
$800
In Store
288
$3769
3 Year
O Reilly Autoparts 4L30E Transmission
$2295
$800
In Store
$230
$3325
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

Why Chose Reman-Transmission.com

Reman Transmission
Other Vendors
Transparent Pricing

Check

x

Best Price Guarantee

Check

x

Free Shipping

Check

x

Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty

Check

x

Torque Convertor Included

Check

x

No Core Charge for 30 Days

Check

x

Free Shippng on Core Return

Check

x

Why Chose Reman-Transmission.com

Question to Ask
Reman Transmission
Other Vendors
Is shipping free?

Yes

Additional or Store Pickup

Who pays for Core Return?

We Do

You Do (Store Drop off)

Do I pay for Core today?

No, we waive Core Charge for 30 days*

Yes, but will be refunded when shipped back

Is torque convertor included?

Always!

Not included

What is the warranty?

Up to 5 years/Unlimited miles

Up to 3 years/Unlimited miles

Best Price Guarantee?

Yes! (for comparable conditions only)

Sorry, we don`t

About Our Remanufactured 4L30E Transmission

Transmission

Finding a cheap 4L30E transmission for sale online isn’t always simple, but our shop is here to make it easier for you to find a transmission with a rebuild that will last. We sell the 4L30 transmission here at Reman-Transmission, so you can rest easy knowing you’ll receive the high-quality part that you need for your vehicle at the best price in the industry.

We make sure that all transmissions we sell are up to the job of improving the performance of your vehicle. We sell only quality, working transmissions that have been rebuilt or inspected for quality.

Looking for a used 4L30e automatic transmission? We have those in stock and make sure that they are inspected completely before sending them to our customers. No transmission leaves our warehouse unless we find it to be in an adequate working condition.

Even better, we do offer rebuilt 4L30E transmission options that are as good as or better than the original. We always check each individual part to be sure it meets the original equipment manufacturer’s specifications. We replace or re-machine the parts to this quality or better, eliminating factory defects and improving the transmission to work even better than a brand-new model.

We know that it’s important that parts do the job that they’re assigned and that an early failure can damage a vehicle or hurt your business. For this reason, we offer two kinds of warranties. One is for used models and another for remanufactured transmissions.

The warranty for our remanufactured 4L30-E transmissions is for up to 36 months with unlimited mileage. That’s how confident we are in the products we produce. We know that they’ll work for you, or we’ll replace them within the warranty period.

Ready to place your order? We offer free shipping to your shop or commercial address. If you’d rather shop from home and to a residential address, we charge a flat $75 fee for shipping.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our 4L30E Transmission Upgrades

A remanufactured and improved torque converter is included with every transmission.

To eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, vibration, and premature bushing wear, all torque converters are tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance.

Every fully remanufactured valve body, with complete system correction and recalibration kit, is tested independently.

All wear-prone valves are restored to stringent specifications and vacuum tested to confirm proper function.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary CARS (Computer-Aided Road Simulation) dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

4L30E Frequently Asked Questions

The 4L30E transmission was so popular in its time that many car manufacturers decided to use it in their vehicles. The quality was impressive, and they don’t have many flaws. Rarely, there are issues with the Teflon thrust washers and other parts.

The most common issues with 4L30E transmissions include shift solenoid malfunctions, lack of response, incorrect gear ratios, transmission fluid leakage, and mechatronic sensor failure. It’s typical to receive the P0750 error code if there is a problem with the transmission.

The best transmission fluid to use for the Isuzu Trooper 4L30E transmission is Dexron III. For example, Castrol Import DEX 3 ATF works well in this unit and is regularly used. Mercon V and Dexron VI may also be acceptable depending on the specific year and design.

According to the manual, the 4L30E can handle up to 258 lb./ft. from the motor and an additional 400 lb./ft. from the gearbox when new. It may be possible to extend what horsepower the unit can handle by adding in aftermarket parts to improve its functionality overall.

4L30E History & Information

The 4L30-E transmission, also known as the GM 4L30E, BMW 4L30E transmission, or 4L30E transmission 4x4, is a transmission that was produced by General Motors. This model had a predecessor, the 3L30, and it also has a successor, the 5L40E.

Originally, the 4L30-E was built in Strasbourg, France, where GM had a transmission plant. Once this transmission was retired, it was replaced by the 5-speed update, the 5L40E/5L50. The 4L30-E may also be known simply by its shorter name, 4L30, and is classed as a four-speed longitudinal automatic transmission. GM made this model between the years 1991 and 2004, and they were, at the time, able to handle up to 350 Nm of engine torque without aftermarket parts.

Something of note about this transmission is that it was developed with the idea of light-duty use in mind. It is meant to be used in longitudinal engine rear-wheel-drive vehicles. Since it is a transmission with so many potential uses, it did well on the market and was used in both Japanese and European vehicles. The 4L30E can be found in vehicles such as the Opel Omega, Cadillac Catera, Honda Passport, Isuzu Rodeo, Isuzu Amigo, Isuzu Axiom, Isuzu Rodeo, Isuzu Trooper, and select BMW 328is and 528i Series cars.

The 4L30-E may also be known simply by its shorter name, 4L30, and is classed as a four-speed longitudinal automatic transmission. GM made this model between the years 1991 and 2004, and they were, at the time, able to handle up to 350 Nm of engine torque without aftermarket parts.

The transmission is known as a “burly” or “robust” transmission, which made it popular among all kinds of manufacturers. It is of European Heritage, though it is fairly large for European vehicles that typically are smaller than American-made vehicles. Many of these transmissions are sold today as remanufactured models or rebuilds because there are aftermarket parts that can make them stronger and compatible with a variety of vehicles across multiple manufacturers. Some versions are still used in foreign vehicles and postal trucks as well as the Cadillac Catera.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
4L30E Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
BMW318i19941998
BMW318ti19951999
BMW323i19981999
BMW328i19961999
BMW528i19971999
BMWz319962000
CadillacCatera19972001
HondaPassport19962002
IsuzuAmigo19992000
IsuzuAxiom20022003
IsuzuRodeo19962003
IsuzuTrooper20002002
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora