Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured NV3500 Price Comparison

Alternative Name: Getrag, New Venture 3500, NV-3500

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$2084
Waived*
Free*
None
$2084
3 Year
$2252
$300
In Store
$149
$2701
1 Year
$3519
$1000
In Store
$296
$4815
1 Year

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured NV3500 Transmission

At Reman-Transmission, we carry a wide variety of remanufactured and used nv3500 transmissions. We take a professional approach and go above and beyond what you’d expect from a simple rebuild or repair shop. Our remanufactured transmissions, including the NV3500, are rebuilt from the ground up with attention paid to quality and industry standards. In the end, you’ll get a complete transmission for your vehicle that offers the high quality and high performance you’ve come to expect from an original equipment manufacturer’s product, all at a reasonable cost.

A reconditioned transmission usually has its defective or worn out parts replaced with new or rebuilt ones, with the rest simply cleaned and thoroughly inspected for excessive wear and tear. Unfortunately, the uneven wear between the replaced and refurbished parts will more often than not put more stress on the transmission. Compare with a remanufactured transmission that’s had all of its components within the assembly replaced with new or re-machined parts and you start to see the real advantage of doing business with Reman-Transmission.

You’ll get plenty of perks from buying a remanufactured nv3500 transmission from the experts at Reman-Transmission. Our transmissions come with an up to 5-years/ unlimited mileage warranty along with best in-class customer support. You’ll also enjoy a waived core charge for 30 days, plus free shipping to your commercial address anywhere in the United States. Each and every transmission component undergoes a thorough inspection of its condition prior to shipping, ensuring that you’ll stay in the zone during your swap and not worry about any quality issues.

Reman-Transmission strives to be the best place for remanufactured automatic and manual transmissions alike for a wide range of domestic and foreign makes. Whatever you’re looking for, chances are we have it in stock. If you’re looking for a remanufactured option “near me” for your American car or truck at an affordable price, then check out our catalog or contact our company today for a quote.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our NV3500 transmission Upgrades

Our quality control process includes build specification checks performed by three different specialized technicians during the remanufacturing process to ensure accuracy and precise fitment.

Inspection of internal parts, including gear wear checks, mainshaft straightness, and synchronization are performed.

Worn and non-functional parts are replaced, including 100% replacement of seals, bearings, and other common components.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

NV3500 Frequently Asked Questions

NV3500 History & Information

The New Venture Gear 3500 traces its heritage back to 1988, when General Motors started production of the Getrag-designed HM290 manual transmission for use in GM’s C/K full-size pickup trucks. The next year saw the HM290 evolve into the 5LM60, later known as the New Venture Gear 5LM60. When the NV3500 debuted in 1993 as part of a joint venture effort between GM and Chrysler Corporation, it featured significantly improved and simplified internals despite being externally similar to the transmissions before it. For instance, the NV3500 featured a single shift rail, where its predecessors used a complex arrangement of 4 shift rails.

Equipped with 5 fully synchronized forward gears and a synchronized reverse gear, the NV3500 proved to be a rock-solid option for GM and Dodge full-size trucks, including 1993-1998 Chevrolet and GMC C/K models and the 1994-2004 Dodge Ram 1500. GM and Chrysler also made the transmission available in their compact and midsize pickup offerings, including the 1993-2003 Chevrolet S-10 & Blazer and GMC Sonoma pickups and the 1994-2004 Dodge Dakota midsize truck. The NV4500 and NV5500 were introduced around the same time as a heavy-duty transmission option for GM and Dodge trucks.

The NV3500 remains a swap-friendly top option for enthusiasts in search of an affordable drop in replacement for a variety of domestic vehicles. The NV3500 pairs up well with a variety of factory GM auto engine options, including the 4.8 and 5.3 LS Chevrolet motors. It also helps that these transmissions are easy to find, cheap to buy and hold up well on the street as long as you abide by the max torque specification. However, repairing or rebuilding a NV3500 requires advanced tools, a good service manual and careful attention paid to detail. If you need your old NV3500 rebuilt or want a crate NV-3500 from a reputable manufacturer, the smart choice is to buy a remanufactured nv3500 transmission that costs significantly less than a new one. Fortunately, Reman-Transmission has remanufactured NV3500 transmissions for sale.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
NV3500 Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
ChevroletBlazer19932005
ChevroletC150019931998
ChevroletC250019931998
ChevroletK150019881998
ChevroletK250019881995
ChevroletS1019902003
ChevroletBlazer19902006
ChevroletSilverado 1500 Classic20072007
DodgeDakota19942004
DodgeRam 150019942004
DodgeRam 250019941996
GMCC150019931998
GMCC250019931998
GMCJimmy19922001
GMCK150019881995
GMCK250019881995
GMCS1519901990
GMCSierra 150019992006
GMCSonoma19912003
GMCYukon19921995
GMCHombre19982000
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora