Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Email:(optional)
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days
We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 545RFE Price Comparison

Alternative Name: 45RFE, 545RFE

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
logo
$1900
Waived*
Free*
None
$1900
5 Year
logo
$1949
$800
In Store
$180
$2929
3 Year
logo
$1949
$800
In Store
$180
$2929
3 Year
logo
$1950
$800
In Store
$180
$2930
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 545RFE Transmission

TransferCase

If you are looking for a reliable 545FRE automatic transmission replacement from your local zone, then you may want to go with our remanufactured 545RFE transmission. Our super rebuilt 545RFE transmission is a popular item in our company catalog, as we provide a wide variety of transmissions. When compared to a transmission rebuild or a reconditioned 545RFE transmission, our remanufactured option is superb. Our products differ from our competitor’s rebuilt transmissions because they only replace the broken parts within the assembly. The remanufactured transmissions we sell have had every component replaced with new or rebuilt parts to meet or exceed the original manufacturer’s specifications. Even though you may be able to find a cheaper option if you go with a used 545RFE transmission, a remanufactured 545RFE transmission has been tested to make sure it meets or exceeds all quality standards as set by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). If there are any defective parts, we always replace those components. Then, we test each individual part to make sure its performance and condition are exceptional and meet every specification set by the manufacturer. We will also make sure that your transmission is directly compatible with your vehicle and your powertrain.

If you are looking for the best 545RFE transmission for sale from a supplier near you, we are proud to be an industry-leading option. We use your VIN or your vehicle’s year, make, and model to look through our stock, providing you with the top remanufactured transmission choice for your car. At Reman-Transmission, we always place your needs first. If you need a rock solid replacement product for your auto or truck, drop in today and ask a professional from our shop for a quote, even if you are looking for a TorqueFlite! That way, you have a complete picture of how much it is going to cost before you buy or repair your transmission and return to the street. We are so confident in our transmissions that we even provide you with an exceptional warranty on every product no matter if it’s a used or remanufactured transmission. We also guarantee free and fast delivery straight to your commercial address. If you need any help with starting the process, give one of our friendly customer service representatives a call for fast and helpful service.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

About Our Remanufactured 545RFE Transmission

Fully remanufactured valve body includes updated solenoid switch valves for improved shifting, lubrication, and performance.

Fully remanufactured torque converter is tested for leaks, lockup, concentricity, and balance. Upgrades exceed OE requirements and eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, premature bushing wear, and vibration.

Completely remanufactured pump, complete with updated TCC limit valve and TCC accumulator to ensure proper TCC control and cooler flow, provides consistent internal pressures, eliminating slippage and delayed engagement.

New line pressure sensor maintains consistent shift quality.

Secured accumulator cover bolts prevent loss of 3rd or 4th gear.

Fully remanufactured solenoid packs are tested separately from the transmission before dyno testing to verify shift quality and pressure control.

All-new custom-spec bushings improve internal fluid flow control and pressures.

Bushings and machined surfaces polished to a mirror-like OE finish of 16 RA or less.

Every transmission is cold-and hot-tested using a proprietary dynamometer testing program that includes fully synthetic automatic transmission fluid and a filtration system.

545RFE Frequently Asked Questions

545RFE History & Information

The Chrysler made 545RFE transmission, previously referred to as the 45RFE which was its predecessor, was first used in the Jeep Grand Cherokee back in 1999. In 2003 Dodge started using this transmission in the Ram 3500. The 545RFE transmission is known for having three planetary gear sets instead of the standard two that are frequently used in four-speed automatic transmissions. A strong transmission for domestic and foreign vehicles, the 545RFE transmission remains popular to this day. The 45RFE transmission was produced at the Indiana Transmission factory, located in Kokomo, IN. It was often paired with the 4.7 L PowerTech V8 before becoming the 5-speed 545RFE transmission.

This transmission has 3 multiple disc holding clutches, three multiple disc input clutches, along with a dual internal filter system. 1 filter system is used for the fluid cooler return system while the other filter is used for the transmission sump. When compared to the 45RFE transmission, the 545RFE transmission has a slightly different ratio. The 45RFE has a 1.50:1 ratio while the 545RFE transmission has a 1.67:1 ratio. Furthermore, in the 545RFE transmission, a taller overdrive ratio is used. Chrysler often refers to this as a multi-speed automatic. There are several reasons why people love to swap out their transmission for a 545RFE transmission. The 545rfe transmission compares favorably to its predecessor, the 45RFE. If you have a need for a newer Chrysler or TorqueFlite transmission, the 65RFE, 66RFE, and 68RFE are all direct successors of the 545RFE transmission that have been upgraded accordingly. In the end, the 545RFE was a great transmission as it is durable, powerful, and leads to exceptional longevity in whatever vehicle you throw it in.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
545RFE Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
ChryslerAspen20072009
DodgeDakota20032011
DodgeDurango20022011
DodgeRam 150020042011
DodgeRam 250020032011
DodgeRam 350020032011
JeepCommander20062010
JeepGrand Cherokee20032011
JeepLiberty20052006
MitsubishiRaider20062007
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
545RFE Diagnostic Codes
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P0120Throttle Position Sensor Signal Circuit
P0122Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Low
P0123Throttle Position Sensor/APPS High
P0124Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Intermittent
P0218High Temperature Operation Activated
P0562Low Battery Voltage
P0604Internal TCM
P0605Internal TCM
P0613Internal TCM
P0700Internal TCM
P0705Check Shifter Signal
P0706Check Shifter Signal
P0711Trans Temp Sensor, No Temp Rise After Start
P0712Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low
P0713Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High
P0714Transmission Temperature Sensor Intermittent
P0715Input Speed Sensor Error
P0720Ouput Speed Sensor Error
P0725Engine Speed Sensor Circuit
P0731Gear Ratio Error in 1st
P0732Gear Ratio Error in 2nd
P0733Gear Ratio Error in 3rd
P0734Gear Ratio Error in 4th
P0735Gear Ratio Error in 4th Prime
P0736Gear Ratio Error in Reverse
P0740Torque Converter Clutch, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0743Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0748Pressure Solenoid Control/Trans Relay Circuits
P0750LR Solenoid Circuit
P0751O/D Switch Pressed (Lo) More Than 5 Minutes
P0753Trans 3-4 Shift Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P07552/4 or 2C Solenoid Circuit
P0760OD Solenoid Circuit
P0765UD Solenoid Circuit
P07704C Solenoid Circuit
P07833-4 Shift Solenoid, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0841LR Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P08452/4 Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P08462/4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0867Line Pressure Fault
P0868Line Pressure Low
P0869Line Pressure High
P0870OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0871OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0875UD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0876UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0884Power Up at Speed
P0888Relay Output Always Off
P0890Switched Battery
P0891Transmission Relay Always On
P0897Worn Out/Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P0932Line Pressure Sensor Fault
P0944Loss of Prime
P0951Autostick Sensor Circuit
P0952Autostick Input Circuit Low
P09874C Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P09884C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P09922-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P1652Serial Communication Link Malfunction
P1684Battery Was Disconnected
P1687No Communication with MIC
P1694BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1714Low Battery Voltage
P1715Restricted Port In T3 Range
P1716BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1717No Communication with MIC
P1726UD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17274C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17282C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1732UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17334C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17342C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1735Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P1736Gear Ratio Error in 2nd Prime
P1738High Temperature Logic Activated
P1739Power Up at Speed
P1740TCC O/D Solenoid Performance
P1756Governor Pressure Not Equal to Target @ 15-20 PSI
P1757Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear @ 0 MPH
P1762Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too Low Or High
P1763Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too High
P1764Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low
P1765Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit
P1767Relay Output Always On
P1768Relay Output Always Off
P1770Inadequate Element Volume LR
P1771Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P1772Inadequate Element Volume OD
P1773Inadequate Element Volume UD
P1775Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in TCC Possition
P1776Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in LR Position
P1781OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17822-4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1784L-R Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1787OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17882-4 Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17892-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1790Fault Immediately After Shift
P1791Loss of Prime
P1792Battery Was Disconnected
P1793TRD Link Communication Error
P1794Speed Sensor Ground Error
P1795Internal Transmission Controller
P1796Autostick Input Circuit
P1797Manual Shift Overheat
P1798Worn out / Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P1799Calculated Oil Temp In Use
P1899P/N Performance
P2700Inadequate Element Volume LR
P2701Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P2702Inadequate Element Volume OD
P2703Inadequate Element Volume UD
P2704Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P2706MS Solenoid Circuit
Copyright © 2020 Reman Transmission®. All rights reserved.