Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Email:(optional)
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 42RLE Price Comparison

Alternative Name: 42LE

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$1821
Waived*
Free*
None
$1821
5 Year
$1799
$500
In Store
$150
$2450
3 Year
$1799
$500
In Store
$150
$2450
3 Year
$1799
$500
In Store
$150
$2450
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 42RLE Transmission

Along with your engine, the transmission is one of the most important components of your vehicle. And if your 42RLE transmission has begun to give you problems, it's a smart decision to choose a quality used 42RLE transmission or premium remanufactured 42RLE transmission from Reman-Transmission — a leading automotive parts supplier.

Just as the name suggests, a used 42RLE transmission is simply one taken from a previous vehicle. Our used 42RLE transmissions are by far the most economical option we have for a 42RLE transmission replacement but we don’t skip in quality. We make sure every used transmission that leaves the warehouse is in working condition so when you drop it in your ride, it’s ready to go. Alternatively, if you're looking for the highest level of quality and longevity out of your transmission replacement, going with a remanufactured 42RLE from Reman-Transmission is your best option. Our remanufactured transmissions are carefully reconditioned and refurbished to deliver the highest level of performance for several years to come. While a typical transmission rebuild only involves fixing broken parts, the transmission remanufacturing process at Reman-Transmission is more comprehensive and in-depth.

During our highly-detailed remanufacturing process, our specialized, professional technicians carefully remachine any part or replace them with genuine Original Equipment Manufacturer — OEM — parts. This step is very different from the process involved with a cheap rebuilt 42RLE transmission—where only the parts that do not work are replaced. At Reman-Transmission, we go above and beyond with a superior process in place to deliver superior results at the best price. Our advanced remanufacturing process includes:

  1. An improved and remanufactured torque converter is standard with every transmission from Reman-Transmission.
  2. We go the distance to mitigate the likelihood of vibrations, front seal leaks, and premature bushing wear by carefully testing all torque converters for lock-up, leaks, balance, and concentricity.
  3. Before being marked as remanufactured, each fully remanufactured valve body is independently tested for exceptional function.

Because we go the distance in ensuring the highest quality remanufactured 42RLE transmissions, we are more than proud to stand behind our work. Our goal is to empower you to buy with confidence, coinciding the most affordable, long-term cost. All remanufactured transmissions from Reman Transmissions include the industry's best, no-hassle, coast-to-coast warranty. This warranty includes an up to 5-Year/Unlimited Mileage warranty as well as free shipping to any commercial address in the United States.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our 42RLE transmission Upgrades

A remanufactured and improved torque converter is included with every transmission.

To eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, vibration, and premature bushing wear, all torque converters are tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance.

Every fully remanufactured valve body, with complete system correction and recalibration kit, is tested independently.

All wear-prone valves are restored to stringent specifications and vacuum tested to confirm proper function.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary CARS (Computer-Aided Road Simulation) dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

42RLE Frequently Asked Questions

42RLE History & Information

The 42RLE transmission is a true testament to American engineering. This advanced, 4-speed transmission was manufactured by the Chrysler car company. Commonly associated with different Jeep Wrangler, the 42RLE automatic transmission is also known as the Chrysler 42RLE, Ultradrive, or A606 transmission. In addition to being used for the Jeep Wrangler, the 42RLE was used in the Jeep Liberty, compatible for 2003 to 2006 TJ/TJ Jeep Wranglers, 2007 to 2013 Jeep JK Wranglers, the Dodge Charger, Ram 1500, and Dodge Challenger. Predecessor and associated transmissions of the 42RLE include the 41TE/A604, 42LE/A606, 40TE, 41AE, 62TE, and 40TES/41TES.

The 42RLE is based on the older 42LE and was typically found in FWD domestic cars. In these vehicles, the transmission was mounted sideways. It wasn't until the Original Equipment Manufacturer 42LE was modified in 2003 and started being utilized in RWD traditional applications that it became the 42RLE. Once modified, the transmission was used in the newly-minted Jeep Liberty — at the time.

The modification was made by removing the transfer chain, removing the integral differential, and altering the transmission case. These instrumental changes were performed at the factory to ensure superior performance and to route power flow through the rear of the transmission.

One of the most fascinating advancements of the 42RLE transmission was the introduction of the Ultradrive. As one of the first electronically controlled automatics, the Ultradrive technology included adaptive shifting memory that works to learn the driver's habits controlled by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). At the same time, the 42RLE featured an Electronically Modulated Converter Clutch (EMCC) that is housed within the automatic torque converter. This feature is engineered to serve as a shock absorber for brash and harsh shifting.

Unfortunately, the Ultradrive feature failed due to significant unreliability. The problems associated with the Ultradrive can largely be attributed to the rush to get it to market —namely, labeling issues. Even though the fluid dipstick and owners manual suggested the use of Dexron transmission fluid, this fluid caused the transmission to malfunction. And when owners no longer used the fluid, those issues ceased to exist shortly after.

Another problem associated with the 42RLE transmission was that owners assumed the unit was malfunctioning when it was actually the limp mode feature. Whenever the computer received an incorrect reading from one of the sensors, the transmission would be forced into second gear only. Working as designed, this innovation would enable the vehicle to “limp" to the closest repair shop, while mitigating further damage to the transmission.

The issue caused owners to assume the transmission failed, which often led to premature replacement of the powertrain. And if the problem did originate from the second gear, the limp mode would completely disable the transmission and not allow it to move at all.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
42RLE Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
Chrysler30020052010
DodgeChallenger20092010
DodgeCharger20062010
DodgeDakota20042011
DodgeDurango20042009
DodgeMagnum20052008
DodgeNitro20072011
DodgeRam 150020062012
JeepLiberty20032012
JeepWrangler20032011
MitsubishiRaider20062008
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Diagnostic Codes for 42RLE Transmissions
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P0120Throttle Position Sensor Signal Circuit
P0122Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Low
P0123Throttle Position Sensor/APPS High
P0124Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Intermittent
P0218High Temperature Operation Activated
P0562Low Battery Voltage
P0604Internal TCM
P0605Internal TCM
P0613Internal TCM
P0700Internal TCM
P0705Check Shifter Signal
P0706Check Shifter Signal
P0711Trans Temp Sensor, No Temp Rise After Start
P0712Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low
P0713Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High
P0714Transmission Temperature Sensor Intermittent
P0715Input Speed Sensor Error
P0720Ouput Speed Sensor Error
P0725Engine Speed Sensor Circuit
P0731Gear Ratio Error in 1st
P0732Gear Ratio Error in 2nd
P0733Gear Ratio Error in 3rd
P0734Gear Ratio Error in 4th
P0735Gear Ratio Error in 4th Prime
P0736Gear Ratio Error in Reverse
P0740Torque Converter Clutch, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0743Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0748Pressure Solenoid Control/Trans Relay Circuits
P0750LR Solenoid Circuit
P0751O/D Switch Pressed (Lo) More Than 5 Minutes
P0753Trans 3-4 Shift Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P07552/4 or 2C Solenoid Circuit
P0760OD Solenoid Circuit
P0765UD Solenoid Circuit
P07704C Solenoid Circuit
P07833-4 Shift Solenoid, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0841LR Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P08452/4 Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P08462/4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0867Line Pressure Fault
P0868Line Pressure Low
P0869Line Pressure High
P0870OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0871OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0875UD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0876UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0884Power Up at Speed
P0888Relay Output Always Off
P0890Switched Battery
P0891Transmission Relay Always On
P0897Worn Out/Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P0932Line Pressure Sensor Fault
P0944Loss of Prime
P0951Autostick Sensor Circuit
P0952Autostick Input Circuit Low
P09874C Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P09884C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P09922-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P1652Serial Communication Link Malfunction
P1684Battery Was Disconnected
P1687No Communication with MIC
P1694BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1714Low Battery Voltage
P1715Restricted Port In T3 Range
P1716BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1717No Communication with MIC
P1726UD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17274C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17282C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1732UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17334C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17342C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1735Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P1736Gear Ratio Error in 2nd Prime
P1738High Temperature Logic Activated
P1739Power Up at Speed
P1740TCC O/D Solenoid Performance
P1756Governor Pressure Not Equal to Target @ 15-20 PSI
P1757Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear @ 0 MPH
P1762Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too Low Or High
P1763Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too High
P1764Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low
P1765Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit
P1767Relay Output Always On
P1768Relay Output Always Off
P1770Inadequate Element Volume LR
P1771Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P1772Inadequate Element Volume OD
P1773Inadequate Element Volume UD
P1775Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in TCC Possition
P1776Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in LR Position
P1781OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17822-4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1784L-R Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1787OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17882-4 Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17892-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1790Fault Immediately After Shift
P1791Loss of Prime
P1792Battery Was Disconnected
P1793TRD Link Communication Error
P1794Speed Sensor Ground Error
P1795Internal Transmission Controller
P1796Autostick Input Circuit
P1797Manual Shift Overheat
P1798Worn out / Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P1799Calculated Oil Temp In Use
P1899P/N Performance
P2700Inadequate Element Volume LR
P2701Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P2702Inadequate Element Volume OD
P2703Inadequate Element Volume UD
P2704Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P2706MS Solenoid Circuit