Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Email:(optional)
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 62TE Price Comparison

Alternative Name: 62-TE

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$2301
Waived*
Free*
None
$2301
5 Year
$2649
$1000
In Store
$239
$3888
3 Year
$2649
$1000
In Store
$239
$3888
3 Year
$2650
$1000
In Store
$239
$3889
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 62TE Transmission

Before you search for a reconditioned, refurbished, or rebuilt 62TE transmission, explore your option of purchasing a remanufactured 62TE transmission. At Reman-Transmission, we go above and beyond for our customers. We strive to be the top place to find high quality replacement transmissions for sale. We are confident that we can help you find the best transmission for your vehicle as well. We use a smart VIN system, which will search our companies online database for the best matching transmission we have in stock for your vehicle. As a top transmission supplier for the United States, our professional team will work with you, hand in hand, to find a rock solid, compatible transmission for your vehicle and its powertrain. We are one of the best in the industry, and we will provide you with a complete transmission in top condition with our remanufacturing process.

When we receive a used remanufactured 62TE transmission to our warehouse, the components are first taken apart. Next, our team of technicians and skilled mechanics replace every component within the 62TE transmission with re-machined or new parts. Then, they are tested individually, that way they meet or exceed the specification set by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). If any part does not meet these standards, we get new parts straight from the factory source. That way, you know that your remanufactured transmission will perform as well (if not better) than a news crate 62TE transmission. If you would like to do a transmission swap in your zone, we can help you with that as well.

Our goal is to provide you with the best transmission at the lowest price possible; however, we do not sacrifice quality. We provide a warranty on every transmission we sell for each car or truck as a sign of confidence in our work and our products. When you hit the street with your transmission, you can have confidence that you have the top transmission possible in your vehicle. If you would like a quote on a remanufactured transmission from us, contact us today or drop in to speak with a friendly member of our team! It would be our pleasure to help you find the right transmission.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our 62TE transmission Upgrades

A remanufactured and improved torque converter is included with every transmission.

To eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, vibration, and premature bushing wear, all torque converters are tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance.

Every fully remanufactured valve body, with complete system correction and recalibration kit, is tested independently.

All wear-prone valves are restored to stringent specifications and vacuum tested to confirm proper function.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary CARS (Computer-Aided Road Simulation) dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

62TE Frequently Asked Questions

62TE History & Information

The 62TE transmission is part of the Ultradrive series, which is manufactured by Chrysler. The series itself started in 1989. There was a 4-speed variant that was used in combination with the 6G72 engine from Mitsubishi. Eventually, the Ultradrive series was expanded to include V6 engines during the 1990 model year for the New Yorker, the Dodge Dynasty, the Town and Country, and the Dodge Grand Caravan. In 2003, the 42RLE was introduced for use in the Jeep Liberty. Finally, in 2007, the 6-speed Chrysler 62TE transmission was introduced. The 62-TE is a 6-speed automatic transmission that was based off it’s 4-speed predecessor, the 41TE. The 62TE remained in production for numerous models all the way up until 2019. Some of the most common vehicles the 62TE is found in was the Chrysler Pacifica, Sebring, 200, Avenger, Town & Country, and Dodge Grand Caravan.

Although the transmission is classified as a 6-speed, forward transaxle transmission, there are actually 7 forward speeds to the 62TE transmission. This is due to the addition of a 4th gear prime ratio. This prime ratio is used during the 6 to 4 kickdown. The goal of this addition is to prevent a double swap of components taking place. As a result, the 62TE enjoys a smoother kickdown process, preventing the car from jerking or getting stuck as it changes gears during this process. Even though there are occasional problems that can arise that could require repair, it is possible for all drivers to enjoy an outstanding 62TE transmission if it has been remanufactured by professionals. The innovative kickdown gear was highly popular amongst minivan drivers due to the smooth ride it gave them especially when driving with kids in the vehicle.

The 62TE transmission requires Chrysler made ATF+4 synthetic type 9602 fluid for proper operation of the internal components. Problems have been known to arise in the transmission when too much, too little, or wrong transmission fluid are used. Therefore, Chrysler advises to take the vehicle to the dealership when transmission maintenance is due.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
62TE Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
Chrysler20020112014
ChryslerPacifica20072008
ChryslerSebring20072010
ChryslerTown & Country20082016
DodgeAvenger20082014
DodgeCaravan20082016
DodgeJourney20092017
VolkswagenRoutan20092014
RamC/V20122014
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Diagnostic Codes for 62TE Transmissions
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P0120Throttle Position Sensor Signal Circuit
P0122Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Low
P0123Throttle Position Sensor/APPS High
P0124Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Intermittent
P0218High Temperature Operation Activated
P0562Low Battery Voltage
P0604Internal TCM
P0605Internal TCM
P0613Internal TCM
P0700Internal TCM
P0705Check Shifter Signal
P0706Check Shifter Signal
P0711Trans Temp Sensor, No Temp Rise After Start
P0712Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low
P0713Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High
P0714Transmission Temperature Sensor Intermittent
P0715Input Speed Sensor Error
P0720Ouput Speed Sensor Error
P0725Engine Speed Sensor Circuit
P0731Gear Ratio Error in 1st
P0732Gear Ratio Error in 2nd
P0733Gear Ratio Error in 3rd
P0734Gear Ratio Error in 4th
P0735Gear Ratio Error in 4th Prime
P0736Gear Ratio Error in Reverse
P0740Torque Converter Clutch, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0743Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0748Pressure Solenoid Control/Trans Relay Circuits
P0750LR Solenoid Circuit
P0751O/D Switch Pressed (Lo) More Than 5 Minutes
P0753Trans 3-4 Shift Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P07552/4 or 2C Solenoid Circuit
P0760OD Solenoid Circuit
P0765UD Solenoid Circuit
P07704C Solenoid Circuit
P07833-4 Shift Solenoid, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0841LR Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P08452/4 Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P08462/4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0867Line Pressure Fault
P0868Line Pressure Low
P0869Line Pressure High
P0870OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0871OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0875UD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0876UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0884Power Up at Speed
P0888Relay Output Always Off
P0890Switched Battery
P0891Transmission Relay Always On
P0897Worn Out/Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P0932Line Pressure Sensor Fault
P0944Loss of Prime
P0951Autostick Sensor Circuit
P0952Autostick Input Circuit Low
P09874C Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P09884C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P09922-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P1652Serial Communication Link Malfunction
P1684Battery Was Disconnected
P1687No Communication with MIC
P1694BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1714Low Battery Voltage
P1715Restricted Port In T3 Range
P1716BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1717No Communication with MIC
P1726UD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17274C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17282C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1732UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17334C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17342C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1735Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P1736Gear Ratio Error in 2nd Prime
P1738High Temperature Logic Activated
P1739Power Up at Speed
P1740TCC O/D Solenoid Performance
P1756Governor Pressure Not Equal to Target @ 15-20 PSI
P1757Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear @ 0 MPH
P1762Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too Low Or High
P1763Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too High
P1764Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low
P1765Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit
P1767Relay Output Always On
P1768Relay Output Always Off
P1770Inadequate Element Volume LR
P1771Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P1772Inadequate Element Volume OD
P1773Inadequate Element Volume UD
P1775Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in TCC Possition
P1776Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in LR Position
P1781OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17822-4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1784L-R Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1787OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17882-4 Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17892-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1790Fault Immediately After Shift
P1791Loss of Prime
P1792Battery Was Disconnected
P1793TRD Link Communication Error
P1794Speed Sensor Ground Error
P1795Internal Transmission Controller
P1796Autostick Input Circuit
P1797Manual Shift Overheat
P1798Worn out / Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P1799Calculated Oil Temp In Use
P1899P/N Performance
P2700Inadequate Element Volume LR
P2701Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P2702Inadequate Element Volume OD
P2703Inadequate Element Volume UD
P2704Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P2706MS Solenoid Circuit