Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Email:(optional)
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days
We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 5R55E Price Comparison

Alternative Name: 5R44E, 4R44E

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
logo
$2037
Waived*
Free*
None
$2037
5 Year
logo
$2002
$500
In Store
$164
$2666
3 Year
logo
$2049
$500
In Store
$167
$2716
3 Year
logo
$2050
$500
In Store
$167
$2717
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 5R55E Transmission

TransferCase

Transmission repair and replacement can be one of the most expensive categories of expense automobile owners can undertake. With quality gearbox units like the 5R55E transmission, all too often drivers consider their vehicles to be totaled when the transmission reaches a state of disrepair that their local mechanics are unequipped to deal with. Remanufactured 5R55E transmissions are a great option for those who own vehicles that are compatible with them. In the automotive industry, these transmissions are known for their reliability and quality design. It’s hard to find a good replacement for a 5R55E that isn’t a 5R55E, although there are numerous comparable transmissions that can be suitable for a 5R55E transmission swap. Every transmission we rebuild is a complete internal and external reworking of the original transmission built to meet or exceed OEM standards. We go beyond the rebuild to go as far as to repair any known factory defects associated with a particular transmission. To offer a transmission replacement solution to all Ford owners we have remanufactured and used 5R55E transmissions for sale as well as other Ford transmissions and variations like the 6R80, 4R55E, 5R44E, 5R55, 5R55W, 5R55S, and 5R55N.

We take great pride in selling used and remanufactured 5R55E transmissions. Our used transmissions are the most affordable in the industry, but we take pride in selling used transmissions that are in perfect working condition. Our production process and ethics are based on the fact that so much time, money, and quality hardware goes to waste when motorists fail to work with a transmission repair specialist who knows these components through and through, how to get all of the valuable miles out of them and keep them running smoothly for many years. Our remanufactured transmissions have had every single part replaced with new or re-machined parts that meet or exceed the original equipment manufacturer’s specifications (OEM). What’s more, we correct all known factory defects every time we remanufacture a transmission. This means that they will often emerge from our process much better than a factory transmission. We also provide an up to 5-year/ unlimited mileage warranty for most remanufactured automatic transmissions along with fast & free shipping to any commercial address in the United States.

5R55E Transmission Remanufacturing Process

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

About Our Remanufactured 5R55E Transmission

A remanufactured and improved torque converter is included with every transmission.

To eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, vibration, and premature bushing wear, all torque converters are tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance.

Every fully remanufactured valve body, with complete system correction and recalibration kit, is tested independently.

All wear-prone valves are restored to stringent specifications and vacuum tested to confirm proper function.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary CARS (Computer-Aided Road Simulation) dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

5R55E Frequently Asked Questions

5R55E History & Information

The 5R55E transmission was first produced by Ford Motor Company in the early 1990s. It was incorporated into many popular automobile designs beginning in 1997. The 5R55E was widely used in both two-wheel and all-wheel drive vehicles, vans, trucks, and car designs. It is unique in that it is the first automatic 5 speed transmission used in vehicles built and sold in the United States. The 5R55E transmission was also the first electronically controlled domestic gearbox available in an American-made vehicle. Today, the 5R55E transmission can be found in the 1997 Aerostar, 1997-2001 Ford Rangers (2WD and 4WD) and in 1997-2001 Ford Explorer vehicles that are equipped with the 4.0L V6 engine. This product is one of many descendants of the respected Ford C3 transmission class.

The 5R55E transmission is very similar to the 4R44E transmission. One important difference between these two comparable units is their varying computer control methodologies. The 4R44E computer control strategy energizes the overdrive band in first gear, to create an added gear ratio. The 5R55E uses a more traditional method of achieving the same effect and has adaptive shift control featuring high energy directional frictions. Many of the parts found in these two transmissions appear identical at first glance, but they are not interchangeable. For this reason, selecting replacement parts for the internal components of these two units requires special care and knowledge, and is best done by a professional transmission repair team. To this day, it is a top seller both in original factory form and as a refurbished replacement.

Considered a reliable and low-maintenance transmission, the 5R55E appears in many popular Ford vehicles as well as popular vehicles made by other auto manufacturers. The most popular Ford applications for the 5R55E are: 1997 Ford Aerostar (with 4.0 V6 engine), 1997-2011 Ford Ranger, 1997–2010 Ford Explorer, 2002–2005 Ford Thunderbird, 2005–2010 Ford Mustang, and the 2008-2010 Ford Falcon. Other slightly less popular automaker uses for the 5R55E include the 1997–2010 Mazda B-Series, 1998–2010 Mercury Mountaineer, 2000–2003 Jaguar S-Type, 2000–2006 Lincoln LS, and 2003–2005 Lincoln Aviator.

The 5R55E was considered to be a highly advanced gearbox at the time it was first introduced to the market. Today, it is still considered to be a venerable design and can be found in affordable auto powertrain designs as well as in performance vehicles. Because it is an older, yet reliable design, it is considered a cheap yet high-quality drop in transmission replacement for many used and new vehicles.

Engine Sizes for the 5R55E Transmission

  • Inline 4 cylinder - 2.3L
  • Inline 4 cylinder - 2.5L
  • V6 - 3.0L
  • V6 - 4.0L
  • V6 - 5.0L

5R55E Transmission Tags

  • 2L5P-CB
  • 2L5P-AB
  • 2L5P-BB
  • 1L5P-DA
  • 1L5P-EA
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
5R55E Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
MercuryMountaineer19982001
FordExplorer19972001
MazdaB230020062010
MazdaB400019972010
FordRanger19972011
FordAerostar19971997
FordExplorer Sport Trac20012005
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
5R55E Diagnostic Codes
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P1500Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent
P1501Programmable Speedometer & Odometer Module/Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent Circuit-failure
P1502Invalid or Missing Vehicle Speed Message or Brake Data
P1700Transmission System Failure
P1701Reverse Engagement Error
P1702Transmission System Failure
P1703Brake On/Off Switch Out of Self-Test Range
P1704Transmission System Failure
P1705Manual Lever Position Sensor Out of Self-Test Range
P1706High Vehicle Speed Observed in Park
P1707Transfer Case Neutral Indicator Hard Fault Present
P1709Park or Neutral Position Switch Out of Self-Test Range
P1710Transmission System Failure
P1711Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Out of Self-Test Range
P1712Trans Torque Reduction Request Signal Malfunction
P1713TFT Sensor In Range Failure Low Value
P1714SSA Inductive Signature Malfunction
P1715SSB Inductive Signature Malfunction
P1716SSC Inductive Signature Malfunction
P1717SSD Inductive Signature Malfunction
P1718TFT Sensor In Range Failure High
P1720Vehicle Speed (Meter) Circuit Malfunction
P1721Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio
P1722Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio
P1723Gear 3 incorrect Ratio
P1724Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio
P1725Insufficient Engine Speed Increase During Self Test
P1726Insufficient Engine Speed Decrease During Self Test
P1727Coast Clutch Solenoid Inductive Signature Malfunction
P1728Transmission Slip Error
P17294x4 Low Switch Error
P17311-2 Shift Malfunction
P17322-3 Shift Malfunction
P17333-4 Shift Malfunction
P1740Transmission System Failure
P1741Torque Converter Clutch Control Error
P1742Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Faulty
P1743Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Faulty
P1744Torque Converter Clutch System Stuck in Off Position
P1745Transmission System Failure
P1746Electronic Pressure Control Solenoid A - Open Circuit
P1747Electronic Pressure Control Solenoid A- Short Circuit
P1748EPC Malfunction
P1749Electronic Pressure Control Solenoid Failed Low
P1751Shift Solenoid A Performance
P1754Coast Clutch Solenoid Circuit malfunction
P1756Shift Solenoid B Performance
P1760Transmission System Failure
P1761Shift Solenoid C Performance
P1762Overdrive Band Failed Off
P1766Shift Solenoid D Performance
P1767Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Malfunction
P1768Performance / Normal / Winter Mode Input Malfunction
P1770Clutch Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
P1779Transmission Control Indicator Lamp Circuit Malfunction
P1780Transmission Control Switch Circuit is Out of Self-Test Range
P17814x4 Low Switch is Out of Self-Test Range
P1782P/ES Circuit Out Of Self Test Range
P1783Transmission Over-Temperature Condition
P1784Transmission Mechanical Failure - First And Reverse
P1785Transmission Mechanical Failure - First And Second
P17863-2 Downshift Error
P17872-1 Downshift Error
P1788Pressure Control Solenoid 'B' Open Circuit
P1789Pressure Control Solenoid 'B' Short Circuit
P1795Idle Switch Circuit Malfunction
P1804Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure
P1806Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit To Battery
P1808Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Circuit Failure
P1810TFP Valve Position Switch Circuit/ Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Short Circuit To Battery
P1812Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure
P1815Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit To Ground
P1819Transmission Neutral Safety Switch Short Circuit To Ground
P1820Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure
P1822Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit To Battery
P1824Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure
P1826Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Clutch Relay Circuit To Battery
P1828Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure
P1830Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit To Battery
P1832Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit Failure
P1834Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short Circuit To Battery
P1838Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure
P1846Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'A' Circuit Failure
P1850Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'B' Circuit Failure
P1854Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'C' Circuit Failure
P1858Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'D' Circuit Failure
P1866Transmission Transfer Case System Concern - Servicing Required
P1867Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure
P1876Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure
P1877Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short To Battery
P1881Engine Coolant Level Switch Circuit Failure, GEM
P1882Engine Coolant Level Switch Circuit Short to Ground
P1883Engine Coolant Level Switch Circuit Failure, GEM
P1884Engine Coolant Level Lamp Circuit Short to Ground
P1891Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit
P1900Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Circuit Intermittent Malfunction
P1901Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Circuit Intermittent Malfunction
P1902Kickdown Solenoid Relay Control Circuit
P1903Kickdown Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage
P1904Kickdown Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
Copyright © 2020 Reman Transmission®. All rights reserved.