Find your Transmission

Part type:
- Select Part Type -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Year:
- Select Year -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

About Our Remanufactured NP271-NV271 Transfer Case

NP271 transfer cases are essential for heavy-duty vehicle applications, and we can offer you some of the best online. With our remanufacturing process, you'll find that every last component within the case is rebuilt or completely new. Plus, as part of our remanufacturing process, we take care of any existing original manufacturer defects.

When you opt for an NP271 transfer case rebuild elsewhere, you'll find that they will fix broken parts and little else. In contrast, we replace each and every part to ensure that every last component not only works well individually but that they all work well together. This commitment to quality means you can use our NP271 transfer cases with confidence and know that you're getting the quality you deserve when it comes to your auto parts.

NV271 transfer cases from us are guaranteed to meet OEM specifications at the minimum. We view original equipment manufacturer specifications as a baseline standard for all our work, with anything less being unworthy of consideration. In many cases, however, you'll find that our replacement parts actually perform better than a factory transfer case, which is especially true if the factory transfer case has known fault points.

When you buy an NP271f transfer case from us, you can enjoy the added bonus of up to a three-year/ unlimited mileage warranty. Plus, shipping to any commercial address in the United States is entirely free. If you're shipping to a residential address, it's only $75 making it easier than ever to find an answer for, "quality parts near me."

Getting a hold of one of our quality transfer cases is easier than ever before, as we offer some of the most affordable cases in the entire industry. You can even find a cheap used NV271 transfer case for sale, though we always guarantee that they're just as reliable as a brand-new one if not more reliable. Don't hesitate to take advantage of this quality commitment to getting the reliable performance you deserve.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

NP271-NV271 Frequently Asked Questions

NP271-NV271 History & Information

The NP271 transfer case was originally developed and designed by New Venture Gear, which was specifically a transmission company for light trucks that was created by General Motors and Chrysler working together. Four-wheel drive vehicles have been a staple of the automotive industry for a long time, but it wasn't until New Venture Gear crafted the NV271f transfer case that 4x4 vehicles were made reasonably quiet and fuel-efficient in Ford vehicles. New Venture also made the NV271D for Dodge vehicles.

In the past, transfer cases were more often than not made from iron and primarily gear-driven, going all-in on maximizing strength and power as much as possible. The NP271 takes a different approach. Instead of iron and gears, it utilizes an aluminum casing and chain-driven operation with varying sizes of planetary gears being used, though the size can cause some size differences within. Aluminum is lightweight, and the chain system is remarkably efficient, so it's less of a struggle for light trucks to run with them. That, in turn, leads to better mileage and less noise as you drive. That's just the beginning of the benefits, however, as these transfer cases do far more than limit the noise and how often you need gas.

The NP271 transfer case was used alongside the 68RFE, 4R100, and ZF5 transmissions. All 3 of those transmissions are heavy-duty truck transmissions that came from automakers like Ford and Dodge in the Ram 2500, Ram 3500, F250, F350, F450, and F550 trucks which also had the NP271 transfer case if 4x4 capable. 

When you compare these cases to older transfer cases common in 1-ton trucks before the late '90s, you'll see outright performance increases. The torque capacity is significantly higher, and there's a better low-range gear ratio. There's a reason the NP271 has become the standard in all light-duty trucks after its advent, which makes an NV271 transfer case rebuild a perfect option.

While New Venture Gear has not been in operation since 2012, the power and utility of their transfer cases still reign supreme in a variety of light truck applications. When you work with us, you can use that power yourself and get the most out of your vehicle's transmission. Quality is guaranteed to at least meet manufacturer quality — unless we can exceed it.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
NP271-NV271 Transfer Case Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
DodgeRam 250020032014
Dodge Ram 350020032012
DodgeRam 450020082011
DodgeRam 550020082012
Ford F25019992012
Ford F35019992010
Ford F45019992010
FordF55019992010
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora