Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured T56 Price Comparison

Alternative Name: T56 Magnum, T56 BorgWarner

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$4396
Waived*
Free*
None
$4396
3 Year
$7564
$1000
In Store
$561.80
$9126
1 Year
$4523
$1500
In Store
$385.73
$6409
1 Year

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured T56 Transmission

Here at Reman-Transmission, we take pride in the fact that we have the best remanufactured T56 BorgWarner transmissions on the market. Not only do we have the best remanufactured transmissions, but we also have the best customer support staff in the industry that is standing by ready to help you with your order. While it is tempting to pick up a cheap reconditioned T56 transmission for sale or have it rebuilt at your local shop, you need a remanufactured T56 transmission for sale that has undeniable reliability. If you are expecting advanced performance and durability issues, a remanufactured T56 transmission by Reman-Transmission is a smart, affordable, and cost effective option. Known for quality parts, instead of simply dismantling the transmission, fixing a few parts, and reassembling, we completely service every component. Worn gears are machined and restored to OEM specification. If a part cannot be properly repaired, we swap it with a brand new replacement that meets or exceeds the original equipment manufacturer’s (OEM) quality. In the end, every component within the transmission is replaced or re-machined and all factory defects mended. The remanufactured T56 can be expected to perform as well as the original equipment, adding longevity to your classic car or truck build.

Stop searching for the perfect parts catalog while ending up with the wrong product. Reman-Transmission is the best source to buy a complete remanufactured T56 transmission unit. We strive our best to serve our customers in the best and most convenient way, therefore, we will deliver your rebuilt transmission to you in like-new condition straight to your commercial address. When you search “rebuilt transmissions near me” and you click on our contact button we will give you a quick quote and price for the exact matching transmission for your vehicle. Also, ask about our 5-year unlimited warranty and rediscover your comfort zone while driving your restored vehicle for miles and miles.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our T56 transmission Upgrades

Our quality control process includes build specification checks performed by three different specialized technicians during the remanufacturing process to ensure accuracy and precise fitment.

Inspection of internal parts, including gear wear checks, mainshaft straightness, and synchronization are performed.

Worn and non-functional parts are replaced, including 100% replacement of seals, bearings, and other common components.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

T56 Frequently Asked Questions

T56 History & Information

The T56 manual 6-speed transmission was first built by the BorgWarner company and made its debut on the 1992 Dodge Viper powertrain, replacing the T5 5-speed transmission as the go-to industry standard for the new decade. The transmission design and process took on the TREMEC name in 1998 while adhering to the same original equipment manufacturer standards required by the Big 3 American vehicle manufacturers in Detroit: Chevrolet, Chrysler, and Ford. Known for its durability and serious muscle car powertrain performance, it was sold as original equipment to not just GM but also installed in the factory in Ford vehicles and Dodge street stock applications. Now it remains a popular and affordable aftermarket transmission for enthusiasts that wish to restore their classic machine.

Why is the T56 still at the top of the list for repair shops and backyard mechanics? Its design is a favorite as many of its components are listed on the Interchange as compatible with a wide range of domestic and foreign vehicles. Its internal parts remained much the same as it rolled off the production line over the years. Better yet, it built a reputation for longevity, often surviving 200,000 miles or longer when properly maintained. Of course, turning out torque numbers up to 550 pound-feet for the Dodge Viper SRT-10 with aftermarket tweaks made it attractive to weekend racers.

As the demand for increased performance grew in Detroit, TREMEC needed to upgrade the T56. The TR-6060 manual 6-speed transmission took its bow on the 2007 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500. A new synchronizer package reduced shift travel and the effort needed to physically move the gear lever. Larger gears in the roomier housing allowed for greater torque, reduced friction, and precise shifts. TREMEC remains a major supplier and the TR-6060 is still being manufactured as original equipment, featured on the 2022 Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing.

Since demand for the TR-6060 design remains high for aftermarket applications, TREMEC builds the Magnum which it sells to auto parts stores and private entities for restoration and professional performance projects. A T56 Super Magnum can bring up to 700 pound-feet of torque to your luxury performance sports car or be installed in your race car paired with a Chevrolet Performance crate engine. Since so many automakers utilize the TREMEC transmission, the Magnum comes with a true drop in design.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
T56 Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
ChevroletCorvette19972007
DodgeViper19922007
Aston MartinDB7 Vantage19992003
Aston MartinV12 Vanquish20012006
Chevrolet Camaro19932002
Dodge Ram SRT1020042006
Ford Mustang Cobra20032004
Holden Commodore19942008
Pontiac GTO20042006
Chevrolet SSR20052006
Holden VE Commodore20062008
Pontiac Firebird19932002
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora