Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Email:(optional)
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days
We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 4T65E Price Comparison

Alternative Name: 4T65E, 4T65

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
logo
$1836
Waived*
Free*
None
$1836
5 Year
logo
$1865
$400
In Store
$148
$2413
3 Year
logo
$1865
$400
In Store
$148
$2413
3 Year
logo
$1865
$400
In Store
$148
$1865
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 4T65E Transmission

TransferCase

Even though the 4T65E transmission is reliable, it can experience problems from time to time especially when it gets higher in mileage. If you are experiencing issues with your transmission, you should search for a remanufactured 4T65E transmission. Do not go with a cheap junkyard transmission or repair option at your local shop. If you are looking for the best replacement option for your domestic or import car, then you should go with a remanufactured transmission. That is where our team of experts can help you.

At Reman-Transmission, we are proud to be among the leaders in the automotive industry.

We back that up by our one of a kind remanufacturing process and A+ customer service. When a 4T65E transmission comes into our shop, we begin by taking apart each individual part. If we deem that a part is faulty, it is replaced with new parts from the factory or rebuilt parts. Then, all the other components are also replaced by new or re-machined parts. Then we test each 4T65E transmission thoroughly to make sure they meet the high condition standards of the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). With the help of a professional who can test the performance of the transmission, you can feel comfortable that your remanufactured 4T65E transmission is compatible with the powertrain of your vehicle.

Furthermore, if you are thinking about buying a used 4T65E transmission, we have an entire fleet of them. We only carry quality used 4T65E transmissions that are in working condition. As you can see, we have a diverse company catalog that you can search by using our VIN system, helping you find the top product to meet your needs. That way, when you leave your shop with our 4T65E replacement transmission in your vehicle, you can feel confident that your rock solid transmission will last for years when it hits the street.

At Reman-Transmission, we are proud to be one of the leading transmission supplier options near me. We always produce quality work, and we will provide you with a free quote on your transmission so that you know exactly how much it costs. Our goal is to provide you with the lowest price from the best source possible every time. Whether you are looking for a transmission for sale for your car or truck, we will make sure that your vehicle is taken care of. For the best place to buy a transmission at the lowest cost, drop in and see us! We always provide an outstanding warranty as a sign of confidence in our products.

4T65E Transmission Remanufacturing Process

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

About Our Remanufactured 4T65E Transmission

Fully remanufactured valve body, with updated TCC Control Valve, TCC Regulator Apply Valve, Torque Signal Regulator Valve, and Reverse Boost Valve, improves shifting, lubrication, and performance.

Completely remanufactured pump, including replacement of slide pivot pin, provides consistent internal pressures, eliminates pump slide malfunction, and eliminates slipping and/or delayed engagement.

Bushings and machined surfaces polished to a mirror-like OE finish of 15 RA or less.

Pump driveshaft seal updated to solid Teflon seal for prevention of torque converter lock-up, slip, and chatter

Updated 4th clutch shaft prevents loss of 4th gear due to stripped splines.

New EPC solenoid assures proper line pressure control and shift feel.

Updated Actuator Feed Limit Valve assures proper solenoid pressure feed.

Clutch clearances set to custom-spec standards for improved shift, feel, and timing.

Fully remanufactured torque converter is tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance. Upgrades exceed OE requirements and eliminate the possibilities of front seal leaks, premature bushing wear, and vibration.

Thoroughly inspected torque converter support bearing to prevent sleeve failure.

Thoroughly inspected input clutch housing thrust bearing assures proper endplay and eliminates noisy operation.

Tru-Flat qualification process applied to transmission case, valve body, pump, and channel plate prevent cross leaks and pressure losses

All-new custom-spec bushings to improve internal fluid flow control and pressures.

Every transmission is cold-and hot-tested using a proprietary dynamometer testing program that includes fully synthetic automatic transmission fluid and a filtration system.

4T65E Frequently Asked Questions

4T65E History & Information

The 4T65-E transmission is a Turbo-Hydramatic or “Hydra-Matic” 4-speed automatic transmission produced by General Motors (GM). The predecessor of the 4T65E is the Turbo-Hydramatic 125 transmission which was a revolutionary transmission for transverse applications on it’s own. Starting in 1991, GM introduced the 4T60-E. This provided an electronic control upgrade to the 4T60 transmission. By the mid-1990s, nearly every front-wheel-drive GM vehicle had a 4T60-E transmission. In 1996, a 4T60-E HD transmission was produced for the supercharged American GM 3800 engine. The Heavy Duty (HD) version of the 4T60-E was good enough for the Buick Regal GS, Buick Riviera, and Pontiac Grand Prix GT/ GTP but soon General Motors needed something better.

Starting in 1997, the 4T60-E transmission was phased out, as the 4T65 transmission was introduced. Starting in the year 2000, 4T65E transmissions were produced with upgraded valve bodies which significantly improved the shifts. Additionally, the transmission was now able to be put in a vehicle that weighed up to 6500 pounds and had up to 280 foot pounds of torque. Then, in 2003, the electronics were changed. Overall, the 4T65-E transmission was more reliable than its 4T60 predecessor because General Motors (GM) had enough time to understand what the weaknesses were in the 4T60 and correct them. The gear ratios were changed in the 4T65, the power rating was upgraded, and the electronic controls were improved. The last GM model to use this transmission was the 2011 Chevy Impala. After this, the 4T65-E transmission was phased out in favor of its successor, the new a 6T70 transmission family.

The 4T65E transmission was extremely popular and was used in production for over a decade. It was featured in popular vehicles like the Oldsmobile Silhouette, Pontiac Aztek, Buick LeSabre, Pontiac Bonneville, Buick Regal, and the Buick Rendezvous. Therefore, a large population of drivers in the United States have driven a vehicle that has the famous 4T65E transmission under the hood.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
4T65E Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
BuickAllure20052009
BuickCentury20002005
BuickLaCrosse20052009
BuickLeSabre19982005
BuickLucerne20062011
BuickPark Avenue19972005
BuickRegal19982004
BuickRendezvous20022007
BuickRiviera19971997
BuickTerraza20052007
ChevroletImpala20002011
ChevroletLumina19972001
ChevroletMalibu20062007
ChevroletMonte Carlo19972007
ChevroletUplander20052009
ChevroletVenture19992005
Oldsmobile8819981999
OldsmobileAurora20012002
OldsmobileIntrigue19982002
OldsmobileLSS19971999
OldsmobileRegency19981998
OldsmobileSilhouette19992004
PontiacAztek20012005
PontiacBonneville19972005
PontiacG620062008
PontiacGrand Prix19982008
PontiacMontana19992009
SaturnRelay20052007
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
4T65E Diagnostic Codes
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P0218Transmission Fluid Over Temperature
P0502Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low
P0503Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent
P0711TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High
P0716Input Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0717Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low
P0719Brake Switch Circuit Low
P0724Brake Switch Circuit High
P0730Incorrect Gear Ratio
P0741TCC System Stuck Off
P0742TCC System Stuck On
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit
P07511-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Performance
P07531-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit
P07562-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Performance
P07582-3 Shift Solenoid Circuit
P1520Gear Indicator System
P1521Transmission Engaged At High Throttle Angle
P1522Park/Neutral To Drive/Reverse At High RPM
P1523Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Return
P1527Transmission Range/Pressure Switch Comparison
P1700Transmission MIL Request
P1701Transmission MIL Request Circuit
P1705P/N Signal Output Circuit
P1740Transmission Torque Reduction Request Circuit
P1743TP Signal From ECM
P1760ECM Supply Voltage Interrupted
P1779Engine Torque Delivered To TCM Signal
P1780Park/Neutral Postion (PNP) Switch Circuit Engine Torque Signal Circuit
P1790Transmission Control Module Checksum
P1791Transmission Control Module Loop
P1792Transmission Control Module Reprogrammable Memory
P1793Transmission control Module Stack Overrun
P1795CAN Bus-Throttle Body Position
P1800TCM Power Control Relay Circuit Open
P1801Performance Selector Switch Failure
P1804Ground Control Relay
P1810TFP Valve Position Switch Circuit
P1811Maximum Adapt and Long Shift
P1812Transmission Over Temperature Condition
P1813Torque Control
P1814Torque Converter Overstressed
P1815Transmission Range Switch-Start In Wrong Range
P1816TFP Valve Position Switch-Park/Neutral With Drive Ratio
P1817TFP Valve Position Switch-Reverse With Drive Ratio
P1818TFP Valve Position Switch-Drive Without Drive Ratio
P1819Internal Mode Swtich No Start, Wrong Range
P1820Internal Mode Switch Circuit A Low
P1822Internal Mode Switch Circuit B High
P1823Internal Mode Switch Circuit P Low
P1825Internal Mode Switch Illegal Range
P1826Internal Mode Switch Circuit C High
P1831PC Solenoid Power Circuit Low Voltage
P1833A/T Solenoids Power Circuit Low Voltage
P1835Kick-Down Switch
P1836Kick-Down Switch Failed Open
P1837Kick-Down Switch Failed Short
P18421-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage
P18431-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
P1844Torque Reduction Signal Circuit Desired By TCM
P1845Transmission Gear Ratio Output Circuit
P18472-3 Shift Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
P1850Brake Band Apply Solenoid Circuit
P1851Brake Band Apply Solenoid Performance
P1852Brake Band Apply Solenoid Low Voltage
P1853Brake Band Apply Solenoid High Voltage
P1860TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical
P1864Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
P1868Transmission Fluid Life
P1870Transmission Component Slipping
P1871Undefined Gear Ratio
P1873TCC Stator Temp. Switch Circuit Low
P1874TCC Stator Temp. Switch Circuit High
P18754WD Low Switch Circuit
P1884TCC Enable/Shift Light Circuit
P1886Shift Timing Solenoid
P1887TCC Release Switch Circuit
P1890ECM Data Input Circuit
P1891Throttle Position Sensor PWM Signal Low
P1892Throttle Position Sensor PWM Signal High
P1893Engine Torque Signal Low Voltage
P1894Engine Torque Signal High Voltage
P1895TCM To ECM Torque Reduction Circuit
Copyright © 2020 Reman Transmission®. All rights reserved.