Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Email:(optional)
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 4L80-E Price Comparison

Alternative Name: MT1, 4L80

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$1900
Waived*
Free*
None
$1900
5 Year
$1849
$600
In Store
$160
$2609
3 Year
$1778
$655
In Store
$160
$2593
3 Year
$1895
$800
In Store
$176
$2871
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 4L80-E Transmission

Our 4L80E transmissions are truly affordable for a reasonable price, yet provide professional quality as one of the best American made domestic transmissions available. Our used 4l80e transmission for sale has been hand-picked by our technicians to ensure a fully functioning transmission out of the crate. Furthermore, our remanufactured 4l80e for sale have been fully gone through from the inside-out to make them perform like new again. Our products are protected by an industry standard warranties, as are refurbished or reconditioned ones used when a swap is needed to drop in as part of a vehicle repair.

The 4L80E was originally designed with expense in mind without compromising the quality of the internal parts. Lightweight aluminum was preferred for certain internal workings while others require the strength of steel. The 4L80E was designed by the original equipment manufacturer with such engineering concepts in mind to assure the transmission provides years of reliable performance and when the time comes, can be rebuilt or reconditioned for a reasonable price. At Reman-Transmission, we utilize the original build of the 4l80 transmission by taking every component and replacing it with a brand new or remanufactured part.

When you’re in the market for a new 4l80e transmission for sale near me, the smart place to buy the part is going to be through a reputable source which offers multiple options and understands why one might serve your needs better. We are a supplier with remanufactured and used options so that you never have to compromise. Give one of our support staff a call and we can provide you with a price quote or any extended warranty information as requested. How you intend to use the truck on the street or off-road is going to be a consideration along with the type of engine and any upgrades the truck might have, but we will make sure you get the right 4L80 transmission for your vehicle nonetheless.

4L80-E Transmission Remanufacturing Process

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our 4L80-E transmission Upgrades

Fully remanufactured valve body, with complete system correction and recalibration kit, improves pressure control and shift quality.

Upgraded actuator feed limit valve prevents missing shifts and premature transmission failure.

Upgraded 34 element intermediate sprag increases holding capacity.

All-new shift solenoids ensure positive shifting.

EPC solenoid is tested separate from the transmission to confirm precise pressure control.

Updated force motor for improved pressure control.

Updated pressure regulator prevents overly high pressure.

Case connector is updated to the latest design on pre-1994 versions, and a vehicle harness pigtail is provided to address connection issues with the early design.

Fully remanufactured torque converter is tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance. Upgrades exceed OE requirements and eliminate the possibilities of front seal leaks, premature bushing wear, and vibration.

No Walkout rear case bushing is installed, addressing an OE flaw, to prevent case and output shaft damage.

All-new custom-spec bushings to improve internal fluid flow control and pressures.

Every transmission is cold-and hot-tested using a proprietary dynamometer testing program that includes fully synthetic automatic transmission fluid and a filtration system.

4L80-E Frequently Asked Questions

4L80-E History & Information

The 4L80E transmission and its twin brother the 4L85-E were heavier duty 4-speed transmissions produced by GM and Turbo-Hydramatic at Willow Run Transmission in Ypsilanti, Michigan. The 4L80E inherited its design from Turbo-Hydramatic’s TH400 transmission. The 4L80 transmission came out in 1991 along with the 4L60E as a factory original equipment option for GM trucks as a replacement for the older Turbo-hydramatic TH400 automatic transmission. The 4L80E is designed as one of the performance components for heavier trucks such as the Tahoe, Avalanche, Silverado, and Hummer models. The 4L60E is similar but was designed for lighter pickup trucks and automobiles.

General Motors (GM) initially launched this segment of transmission class with the TH400 which eventually evolved into the 700-R4, 3L80, 4L60-E, 4L65-E, 4L70-E, 4L75E, 4L80, 4L85E, and MT1. All of the aforementioned transmissions branch out from the original THM400 that was produced in 1964. Although all of those transmissions have similar and even compatible parts with the 4L80E, each of them have nuances that help them serve different purposes. For example, the gm 4l80e transmission has slightly stronger internal components along with tougher input and output shafts that make it uniquely useful for heavier duty vehicles.

A little known fact about the 4l80 transmission is that it was hand-picked by Rolls-Royce automotive to be a basis for testing and modification for use in some of their vehicles. In 1991, Rolls-Royce and Bentley teamed up in building the Continental R and decided to use a modified version of GM’s 4l80e transmission in their performance model. Additionally, the 4l80e transmission was even used in military hummers overseas as a reliable drivetrain component for our soldiers. All-in-all, the 4l80 transmission is a staple of domestic American ingenuity within the automotive industry.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
4L80-E Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
ChevroletC2500 Pickup19912000
ChevroletC3500 Pickup19912002
ChevroletExpress 2500 Van19962009
ChevroletExpress 3500 Van19962009
ChevroletSilverado 150020012007
ChevroletSilverado 250019992007
ChevroletSilverado 350020012007
ChevroletSuburban 150019921999
ChevroletSuburban 250019922007
ChevroletTahoe19951999
GMC2500 Pickup19942000
GMC3500 Pickup19992002
GMCSavana 150019992002
GMCSavana 250019992009
GMCSavana 350019992009
GMCSierra 150020012007
GMCSierra 250019992007
GMCSierra 350020012007
GMCYukon20012001
GMCYUKON XL 250020002007
ChevroletBlazer19941994
ChevroletC150019911996
ChevroletC1500 Suburban19931999
ChevroletC2500 Suburban19921999
ChevroletC3500HD19912002
ChevroletG3019911996
ChevroletK150019911999
ChevroletK250019911999
ChevroletP3019911999
ChevroletW3500 Tiltmaster19972009
GMCP350019911999
GMCW3500 Forward19972009
IsuzuNPR19922007
WorkhorseP3020002005
WorkhorseP3219992002
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Diagnostic Codes for 4L80-E Transmissions
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P0218Transmission Fluid Over Temperature
P0502Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low
P0503Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent
P0711TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High
P0716Input Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0717Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low
P0719Brake Switch Circuit Low
P0724Brake Switch Circuit High
P0730Incorrect Gear Ratio
P0741TCC System Stuck Off
P0742TCC System Stuck On
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit
P07511-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Performance
P07531-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit
P07562-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Performance
P07582-3 Shift Solenoid Circuit
P1520Gear Indicator System
P1521Transmission Engaged At High Throttle Angle
P1522Park/Neutral To Drive/Reverse At High RPM
P1523Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Return
P1527Transmission Range/Pressure Switch Comparison
P1700Transmission MIL Request
P1701Transmission MIL Request Circuit
P1705P/N Signal Output Circuit
P1740Transmission Torque Reduction Request Circuit
P1743TP Signal From ECM
P1760ECM Supply Voltage Interrupted
P1779Engine Torque Delivered To TCM Signal
P1780Park/Neutral Postion (PNP) Switch Circuit Engine Torque Signal Circuit
P1790Transmission Control Module Checksum
P1791Transmission Control Module Loop
P1792Transmission Control Module Reprogrammable Memory
P1793Transmission control Module Stack Overrun
P1795CAN Bus-Throttle Body Position
P1800TCM Power Control Relay Circuit Open
P1801Performance Selector Switch Failure
P1804Ground Control Relay
P1810TFP Valve Position Switch Circuit
P1811Maximum Adapt and Long Shift
P1812Transmission Over Temperature Condition
P1813Torque Control
P1814Torque Converter Overstressed
P1815Transmission Range Switch-Start In Wrong Range
P1816TFP Valve Position Switch-Park/Neutral With Drive Ratio
P1817TFP Valve Position Switch-Reverse With Drive Ratio
P1818TFP Valve Position Switch-Drive Without Drive Ratio
P1819Internal Mode Swtich No Start, Wrong Range
P1820Internal Mode Switch Circuit A Low
P1822Internal Mode Switch Circuit B High
P1823Internal Mode Switch Circuit P Low
P1825Internal Mode Switch Illegal Range
P1826Internal Mode Switch Circuit C High
P1831PC Solenoid Power Circuit Low Voltage
P1833A/T Solenoids Power Circuit Low Voltage
P1835Kick-Down Switch
P1836Kick-Down Switch Failed Open
P1837Kick-Down Switch Failed Short
P18421-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage
P18431-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
P1844Torque Reduction Signal Circuit Desired By TCM
P1845Transmission Gear Ratio Output Circuit
P18472-3 Shift Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
P1850Brake Band Apply Solenoid Circuit
P1851Brake Band Apply Solenoid Performance
P1852Brake Band Apply Solenoid Low Voltage
P1853Brake Band Apply Solenoid High Voltage
P1860TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical
P1864Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
P1868Transmission Fluid Life
P1870Transmission Component Slipping
P1871Undefined Gear Ratio
P1873TCC Stator Temp. Switch Circuit Low
P1874TCC Stator Temp. Switch Circuit High
P18754WD Low Switch Circuit
P1884TCC Enable/Shift Light Circuit
P1886Shift Timing Solenoid
P1887TCC Release Switch Circuit
P1890ECM Data Input Circuit
P1891Throttle Position Sensor PWM Signal Low
P1892Throttle Position Sensor PWM Signal High
P1893Engine Torque Signal Low Voltage
P1894Engine Torque Signal High Voltage
P1895TCM To ECM Torque Reduction Circuit