Find your Transmission

Part type:
- Select Part Type -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Year:
- Select Year -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 4L30E Transmission Price

Alternative Name: GM 4L30

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$2636
Waived*
Free*
None
$2634
5 Year
$2336
$800
In Store
233
$3369
3 Year
$2881
$800
In Store
288
$3769
3 Year
$2295
$800
In Store
$230
$3325
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 4L30E Transmission

Finding a cheap 4L30E transmission for sale online isn’t always simple, but our shop is here to make it easier for you to find a transmission with a rebuild that will last. We sell the 4L30 transmission here at Reman-Transmission, so you can rest easy knowing you’ll receive the high-quality part that you need for your vehicle at the best price in the industry.

We make sure that all transmissions we sell are up to the job of improving the performance of your vehicle. We sell only quality, working transmissions that have been rebuilt or inspected for quality.

Looking for a used 4L30e automatic transmission? We have those in stock and make sure that they are inspected completely before sending them to our customers. No transmission leaves our warehouse unless we find it to be in an adequate working condition.

Even better, we do offer rebuilt 4L30E transmission options that are as good as or better than the original. We always check each individual part to be sure it meets the original equipment manufacturer’s specifications. We replace or re-machine the parts to this quality or better, eliminating factory defects and improving the transmission to work even better than a brand-new model.

We know that it’s important that parts do the job that they’re assigned and that an early failure can damage a vehicle or hurt your business. For this reason, we offer two kinds of warranties. One is for used models and another for remanufactured transmissions.

The warranty for our remanufactured 4L30-E transmissions is for up to 36 months with unlimited mileage. That’s how confident we are in the products we produce. We know that they’ll work for you, or we’ll replace them within the warranty period.

Ready to place your order? We offer free shipping to your shop or commercial address. If you’d rather shop from home and to a residential address, we charge a flat $75 fee for shipping.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our 4L30E transmission Upgrades

A remanufactured and improved torque converter is included with every transmission.

To eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, vibration, and premature bushing wear, all torque converters are tested for leaks, lock-up, concentricity, and balance.

Every fully remanufactured valve body, with complete system correction and recalibration kit, is tested independently.

All wear-prone valves are restored to stringent specifications and vacuum tested to confirm proper function.

Each remanufactured transmission is hot, cold, load, and simulated road tested using our proprietary CARS (Computer-Aided Road Simulation) dynamometer program.

All remanufactured transmissions are backed by the industry's best, no-hassle nationwide warranty.

4L30E Frequently Asked Questions

4L30E History & Information

The 4L30-E transmission, also known as the GM 4L30E, BMW 4L30E transmission, or 4L30E transmission 4x4, is a transmission that was produced by General Motors. This model had a predecessor, the 3L30, and it also has a successor, the 5L40E.

Originally, the 4L30-E was built in Strasbourg, France, where GM had a transmission plant. Once this transmission was retired, it was replaced by the 5-speed update, the 5L40E/5L50. The 4L30-E may also be known simply by its shorter name, 4L30, and is classed as a four-speed longitudinal automatic transmission. GM made this model between the years 1991 and 2004, and they were, at the time, able to handle up to 350 Nm of engine torque without aftermarket parts.

Something of note about this transmission is that it was developed with the idea of light-duty use in mind. It is meant to be used in longitudinal engine rear-wheel-drive vehicles. Since it is a transmission with so many potential uses, it did well on the market and was used in both Japanese and European vehicles. The 4L30E can be found in vehicles such as the Opel Omega, Cadillac Catera, Honda Passport, Isuzu Rodeo, Isuzu Amigo, Isuzu Axiom, Isuzu Rodeo, Isuzu Trooper, and select BMW 328is and 528i Series cars.

The 4L30-E may also be known simply by its shorter name, 4L30, and is classed as a four-speed longitudinal automatic transmission. GM made this model between the years 1991 and 2004, and they were, at the time, able to handle up to 350 Nm of engine torque without aftermarket parts.

The transmission is known as a “burly” or “robust” transmission, which made it popular among all kinds of manufacturers. It is of European Heritage, though it is fairly large for European vehicles that typically are smaller than American-made vehicles. Many of these transmissions are sold today as remanufactured models or rebuilds because there are aftermarket parts that can make them stronger and compatible with a variety of vehicles across multiple manufacturers. Some versions are still used in foreign vehicles and postal trucks as well as the Cadillac Catera.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
4L30E Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
BMW318i19941998
BMW318ti19951999
BMW323i19981999
BMW328i19961999
BMW528i19971999
BMWz319962000
CadillacCatera19972001
HondaPassport19962002
IsuzuAmigo19992000
IsuzuAxiom20022003
IsuzuRodeo19962003
IsuzuTrooper20002002
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora