Find your Transmission

Year:
- Select Year -
Make:
- Select Make -
Model:
- Select Model -
Options:
- Select Options -
Free Shipping
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Mile Warranty
Excellent Customer Support
No Core Charge for 30 Days

loading...

We offer a best price Guarantee on our Remanufactured Transmissions

Best Price Guarantee

We will match or beat any
competitor's pricing.

Remanufactured 45RFE Price Comparison

Price
Core
Shipping
Other Fees
Upfront Cost
Warranty
$2116
Waived*
Free*
None
$2116
5 Year
$2082
$800
In Store
$180
$3062
3 Year
$2082
$800
In Store
$180
$3062
3 Year
$2083
$800
In Store
$180
$3063
3 Years

*Core: Waived for 30 Days

*Shipping: Shipping is free to a commercial address

*Logos are the property of their respective owners

About Our Remanufactured 45RFE Transmission

Before you visited our site it’s possible you might have been considering a cheap 45RFE rebuilt transmission or thought about going with a complete DIY 45RFE transmission rebuild. Even though these options are often cheap, they are not going to last nearly as long as a remanufactured 45RFE transmission. If you want to get as many miles as possible out of your replacement 45RFE transmission, then a remanufactured 45RFE transmission is the way to go for your car or truck.

No matter what type of vehicle you own you should learn how a remanufactured 45RFE transmission works. When we get a 45RFE transmission that is broken down, the first thing we do is take it apart completely to individually inspect all the components from the supplier. Then, we replace every single component with re-machined or new parts. Afterwards, we compare every part and the transmission unit as a whole against the specification that has been set by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). That way, we know the performance of every part in that transmission is going to meet or exceed your expectations.

A professional member of our team is responsible for ensuring the top quality of every 45RFE transmission for sale at Reman-Transmission. Because we correct any known factory defects in the remanufacturing process, our remanufactured 45RFE transmissions are among the best in the industry. That way, you can have supreme confidence in your vehicle when you return to the street. A remanufactured 45RFE transmission could last for hundreds of thousands of miles when cared for properly. As a more economical choice for our consumer, we also sell quality used 45RFE transmissions that are inspected to make sure they are in good working condition. We understand that not everyone who needs a 45RFE transmission replacement needs to go all out on a remanufactured unit, but at the same time, we do our best to ensure the used 45RFE transmission is of the highest quality.

We are so confident in the quality of our work that we even provide a warranty for every transmission that well. We also offer an up to 5-year, unlimited/ mileage warranty on most of our remanufactured automatic transmissions. Furthermore, we offer free-shipping to all commercial addresses in the United States as well as a waived core charge for 30-days to allow you the time you need for your 45RFE transmission swap. If you have any questions or need help finding the right transmission replacement option for you, don’t hesitate to give one of our friendly customer service representatives a call today!

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days

Our 45RFE transmission Upgrades

Fully remanufactured valve body includes updated solenoid switch valves for improved shifting, lubrication, and performance.

Fully remanufactured torque converter is tested for leaks, lockup, concentricity, and balance. Upgrades exceed OE requirements and eliminate the possibility of front seal leaks, premature bushing wear, and vibration.

Completely remanufactured pump, complete with updated TCC limit valve and TCC accumulator to ensure proper TCC control and cooler flow, provides consistent internal pressures, eliminating slippage and delayed engagement.

New line pressure sensor maintains consistent shift quality.

Secured accumulator cover bolts prevent loss of 3rd or 4th gear.

Fully remanufactured solenoid packs are tested separately from the transmission before dyno testing to verify shift quality and pressure control.

All-new custom-spec bushings improve internal fluid flow control and pressures.

Bushings and machined surfaces polished to a mirror-like OE finish of 16 RA or less.

Every transmission is cold-and hot-tested using a proprietary dynamometer testing program that includes fully synthetic automatic transmission fluid and a filtration system.

45RFE Frequently Asked Questions

45RFE History & Information

The 45RFE transmission is made by Chrysler Corporation. The RFE stands for Rear Full Electronic meaning that the 45RFE transmission is specifically designed for vehicles that are real-wheel drive and the system itself uses full electronic control for shifting. The 45RFE transmission is the first transmission in this family’s history, being used in many Jeep models starting in 1999. The 45RFE was mainly seen installed into production models like the Jeep Grand Cherokee, Jeep Liberty, Dodge Dakota, Dodge Durango, and a few Dodge Ram 1500 pickup truck models. Prior to the introduction of the Chrysler RFE class, TorqueFlite transmissions were used in the multitude of Chrysler vehicles for decades with a long history of success. The 45RFE transmission was designed to build on the success that was established by TorqueFlite.

One of the biggest changes the 45RFE transmission saw was that it had three separate gear sets instead of the two that were commonly found in its predecessors. After the 45RFE transmission was introduced, there were a few upgrades made. For example, the 45RFE transmission later became the 545RFE, meaning that it had five speeds instead of four. Other than that, the 545RFE transmission was relatively the same.

The 45RFE transmission received a significant amount of success among the automotive community. It was known for its power, longevity, and reliability; however, it was eventually phased out in favor of its successors. The 45RFE transmission was used all the way through 2002 before it evolved to the 545RFE, which was in use from 2001 to 2009. In 2007, the 68RFE was introduced for pickup trucks before it was expanded to other vehicles. In 2012, the 545RFE was recalibrated and gave rise to the 65RFE, which later undertook more upgrades and was dubbed the 66RFE transmission.

Even though there are numerous new transmissions that have been introduced since the original introduction of the 45RFE transmission, the 45RFE transmission is still in use in numerous vehicles even to this day. This serves as a testament to its durability. On the other hand, every transmission including the 45RFE transmission can experience issues from time to time. If you are looking for a rebuilt 45RFE transmission or want to undergo a 45RFE transmission rebuild, you should first consider a used 45RFE transmission or remanufactured 45RFE transmission from Reman-Transmission.

Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora
45RFE Transmission Compatibility Chart
MAKEMODELSTART YEAREND YEAR
DodgeDurango20062006
DodgeDakota20002002
DodgeRam 150020022003
JeepGrand Cherokee19992008
DodgeDurango20022008
JeepLiberty20022003
JeepCommander20062006
DodgeRam 250020102010
Free Shipping
Excellent Customer Support
Up to 5 Years Unlimited Miles Warranty
No Core Charge for 30 Days
Diagnostic Codes for 45RFE Transmissions
DIAGNOSTIC CODESDESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM
P0120Throttle Position Sensor Signal Circuit
P0122Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Low
P0123Throttle Position Sensor/APPS High
P0124Throttle Position Sensor/APPS Intermittent
P0218High Temperature Operation Activated
P0562Low Battery Voltage
P0604Internal TCM
P0605Internal TCM
P0613Internal TCM
P0700Internal TCM
P0705Check Shifter Signal
P0706Check Shifter Signal
P0711Trans Temp Sensor, No Temp Rise After Start
P0712Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too Low
P0713Trans Temp Sensor Voltage Too High
P0714Transmission Temperature Sensor Intermittent
P0715Input Speed Sensor Error
P0720Ouput Speed Sensor Error
P0725Engine Speed Sensor Circuit
P0731Gear Ratio Error in 1st
P0732Gear Ratio Error in 2nd
P0733Gear Ratio Error in 3rd
P0734Gear Ratio Error in 4th
P0735Gear Ratio Error in 4th Prime
P0736Gear Ratio Error in Reverse
P0740Torque Converter Clutch, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0743Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0748Pressure Solenoid Control/Trans Relay Circuits
P0750LR Solenoid Circuit
P0751O/D Switch Pressed (Lo) More Than 5 Minutes
P0753Trans 3-4 Shift Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P07552/4 or 2C Solenoid Circuit
P0760OD Solenoid Circuit
P0765UD Solenoid Circuit
P07704C Solenoid Circuit
P07833-4 Shift Solenoid, No RPM Drop @ Lockup
P0841LR Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P08452/4 Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P08462/4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0867Line Pressure Fault
P0868Line Pressure Low
P0869Line Pressure High
P0870OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0871OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0875UD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P0876UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P0884Power Up at Speed
P0888Relay Output Always Off
P0890Switched Battery
P0891Transmission Relay Always On
P0897Worn Out/Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P0932Line Pressure Sensor Fault
P0944Loss of Prime
P0951Autostick Sensor Circuit
P0952Autostick Input Circuit Low
P09874C Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P09884C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P09922-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Test Failure
P1652Serial Communication Link Malfunction
P1684Battery Was Disconnected
P1687No Communication with MIC
P1694BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1714Low Battery Voltage
P1715Restricted Port In T3 Range
P1716BUS Communication with Engine Module
P1717No Communication with MIC
P1726UD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17274C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17282C Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1732UD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17334C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17342C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1735Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P1736Gear Ratio Error in 2nd Prime
P1738High Temperature Logic Activated
P1739Power Up at Speed
P1740TCC O/D Solenoid Performance
P1756Governor Pressure Not Equal to Target @ 15-20 PSI
P1757Governor Pressure Above 3 PSI In Gear @ 0 MPH
P1762Governor Pressure Sensor Offset Volts Too Low Or High
P1763Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too High
P1764Governor Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low
P1765Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Control Circuit
P1767Relay Output Always On
P1768Relay Output Always Off
P1770Inadequate Element Volume LR
P1771Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P1772Inadequate Element Volume OD
P1773Inadequate Element Volume UD
P1775Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in TCC Possition
P1776Solenoid Switch Valve Latched in LR Position
P1781OD Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P17822-4 Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1784L-R Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
P1787OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17882-4 Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P17892-4/OD Hydraulic Pressure Switch Circuit
P1790Fault Immediately After Shift
P1791Loss of Prime
P1792Battery Was Disconnected
P1793TRD Link Communication Error
P1794Speed Sensor Ground Error
P1795Internal Transmission Controller
P1796Autostick Input Circuit
P1797Manual Shift Overheat
P1798Worn out / Burnt Transaxle Fluid
P1799Calculated Oil Temp In Use
P1899P/N Performance
P2700Inadequate Element Volume LR
P2701Inadequate Element Volume 2C
P2702Inadequate Element Volume OD
P2703Inadequate Element Volume UD
P2704Inadequate Element Volume 4C
P2706MS Solenoid Circuit
Speak With A Specialist Now
Habla con un especialista ahora